Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT

Ark Total Wealth is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information

Your financial advisers and Ark Total Wealth are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This document aims to provide you with useful information regarding how your personal information will be handled. To discuss any aspect of our privacy policy, please contact us:

Ark Total Wealth Pty Ltd Suite 701, Level 7 14 Martin Place Sydney 2000

GPO Box 4013 Sydney, NSW 2001 Ph: 02 9262 3333 Fax: 02 9262 5788

Email: info@arktotalwealth.com.au

Web: www.arktotalwealth.com.au

COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION YOUR ADVISER

Outlines specific information relating to the way your adviser will handle your personal information

Collecting your personal information

Your financial adviser, as stated in the Financial Services Guide, who is an authorised representative of Ark Total Wealth and a licensed securities dealer (Australian Financial Services Licence Number 239445), will be the person collecting your personal information.

This is done for the purpose of your financial adviser providing you with the advisory services that you have requested, managing your financial adviser's relationship with you and contacting you about products and services in which you may be interested.

Your financial adviser is required under the Corporations Act 2001, Insurance (Agents and Brokers) Act 1984, certain policies issued by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission and its predecessors, Financial Transactions Reports Act 1988 and taxation laws, to collect information about you when providing the financial advice that you have requested.

If the personal information required for the provision of the financial advice is not provided, your financial adviser may not be able to provide the financial advice you have requested, or will not be able to provide you with financial advice that is appropriate to your investment needs, objectives and financial circumstances.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed for purposes related to the provision to you of the financial advice you have requested. The types of service providers that may be provided with your personal information are:

Other financial advisers, brokers and organisations involved in providing the financial advice you have requested (which may include ongoing service) such as fund managers who assist us in providing financial advice and paraplanners;

Insurance providers, superannuation trustees and product issues in connection with the provision to you of the financial advice you have requested;

Organisations that assist in operating a financial planning business, such as those that provide administrative, financial, accounting, insurance, research, legal, computer or other business services;

Your representatives or service providers, such as your accountant, solicitor, tax agent, broker, stockbroker or bank;

Organisations involved in a business restructure or a transfer of all or part of the assets of the financial adviser’s or their employer’s (if any) business;

Government authorities and other organisations when required by law; and

Organisations that you have consented to your personal information being disclosed to.

Gaining access to your personal information and contacting us

You can gain access to your personal information held by your financial adviser. In some circumstances, allowed by law, request for access can be denied. Your financial adviser can be contacted by phoning Ark Total Wealth on 02 9262 3333.

COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ARK TOTAL WEALTH

Outlines specific information relating to the way Ark Total Wealth will handle your personal information

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at Ark Total Wealth.

This statement is an outline of certain matters relating to the collection and handling of your personal information by Ark Total Wealth. A further explanation of our privacy practices is set out in our Privacy Policy.

Collecting your personal information

Personal information is collected by Ark Total Wealth in the course of offering: financial planning or broking services or investment products such as managed funds, investment services, superannuation funds, investment bonds, retirement savings accounts, real estate investment products and related lifestyle products or services.

If you are or may be acquiring, or have acquired a product or service from Ark Total Wealth, your information has been / will be collected for the purposes of:

Providing you with the relevant product or service

Managing and administering the product or service

Protecting against fraud where it is a banking and finance, or insurance product or service

Ark Total Wealth may also collect your personal information for the purpose of letting you know about products or services that might better serve your financial needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested.

If Ark Total Wealth does not obtain the information it seeks, it may not be able to:

Process your request

Manage or administer your product or service

Tell you about other products and/or services that might better serve your needs

Internet Cookies

When you visit our website, details may be recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually. We may use cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognise your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.

Third Party Websites

Our website contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners. When this occurs be sure to check the privacy policy of those websites as we are not responsible for privacy practices of those other parties. Using and disclosing your personal information In line with modern business practices common to many financial institutions and to meet your specific needs (such as where you have a financial adviser) we may disclose your personal information to the organisations described below. Where your personal information is disclosed we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

The relevant organisations are those:

Involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service such as third party suppliers, loyalty and affinity program partners, printers, posting services, call centres, lenders mortgage insurers and our advisers

Other organisations to which personal information is usually disclosed, for the purposes of financial planning, such as superannuation and managed funds organisations and their advisers, organisations in which you invest and other organisations involved in our normal business practices (such as securitisation)

Other organisations to which personal information is usually disclosed, for the purposes of arranging insurances, such as medical professionals, medical facilities, health authorities, assessors, underwriters, reinsurers and fraud detection agencies and other organisations involved in our normal business practices

Involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems

Involved in a corporate re-organisation

Involved in a transfer of all or part of the assets or business of Ark Total Wealth

Involved in the payments system including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations

Involved in product planning and development

Which are your representatives, including your legal advisers

As required or authorised by law, for example, to Government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue

All staff of Ark Total Wealth and the Ark Group of companies

Where you have given your consent

Consent

It is our practice to seek your consent to use or disclose your personal information to tell you about other products or services from across the Ark Group that might better serve your financial, e-commerce and lifestyle needs, or other promotions or opportunities in which you may be interested. This may be done after an initial marketing contact. We assume we have your consent to use service providers to assist us with this (such as a posting service or an advertising agency), unless you tell us otherwise.

Gaining access to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal information. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. We will give you reasons if we deny access. Contact us to get a form requesting access. In some cases, we may be able to deal with your request over the telephone or in person.

Marketing opt out

If you do not want the benefit of receiving information about products and services (which may be supplied by Ark Total Wealth or related companies within the Ark Group) then please tell us. You can do this at any time by either writing to us or telephoning us. Our contact details are displayed on the front page of this document.

Complaints

If you have any complaint about the manner in which Ark Total Wealth maintains the privacy of your personal information please do not hesitate to take the following steps.

1. Contact your adviser on telephone 02 9262 3333 and tell them about your complaint.

2. If you feel your complaint was not satisfactorily resolved within three (3) days, please contact the Managing Director on 02 9262 3333 or put your complaint in writing and send it to us at PO Box 54, Millers Point NSW 2000. We will try and resolve your complaint quickly and fairly within the prescribed 45-day time frame.

3. If you still feel unsatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. They can be contacted via telephone on 1300 363 992. Alternatively, you can contact them in writing to GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001, by fax on 02 9284 9666 or via email to privacy@privacy.gov.au.

Get answers to all your financial concerns

Your First Name*

Your eMail Address*

Your Phone Number*